Privacy Policy


Introduction

Catapult Group International Ltd together with its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (we, us or our) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy sets out the manner in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal and sensitive information.

What does "personal information" and “sensitive information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Information about your health is categorised, in Australia, as sensitive information. 

What type of information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with our products and services.  The type of information we collect from or about you will depend on how you interact with us. Generally, we collect the following types of information:

a)     workers and potential candidates;

b)     our clients and their customers;

c)     suppliers, consultants and contractors; and

d)     any other individuals with whom the Company, customers, suppliers, consultants, personnel or other persons, propose to have, or may have, any dealings.

How do we collect your personal information?

When you use our products or services, you, or someone on your behalf can enter information about yourself into Catapult software. 

We will always try to collect your personal information directly from you where possible.  Where we are unable to obtain personal information directly from you we will obtain your consent before information is obtained from another party.

Regardless of how your personal information is collected – whether it is directly from you, from your interactions with us or from third parties – we will deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information so we can:

·       contact you;

·       provide you with our products and services;

·       manage our business;

·       improve and develop our products and services;

·       ask you for feedback;

·       conduct promotions or events; and

·       comply with our legal obligations.

We only collect, store and use personal information for the purposes set out above.

Will we disclose your personal information?

Sometimes we’ll need to disclose your personal information to other people or entities that we collaborate with to provide our products or services (third parties) for the purposes set out in this policy.

We will do our best to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a third party if you have not approved it.  Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given expressly, or it may be implied from your interaction with us.

We will need to disclose your personal information where the law requires us to.

Will we disclose your personal information to people or entities overseas?

Ordinarily, we will not transfer your personal information to any person or organisation outside Australia, without your permission.  However, we may enter into arrangements with service providers who may store some of our data (which may include personal information) overseas.  If we do we will take steps to ensure that the overseas people or entities recipients of your personal information handle your personal information with the same level of protection as set out in this privacy policy.]

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To ensure that your personal information is secure, we employ several means, including:

·       external and internal premises security;

·       the requirement for all employees to enter into a confidentiality agreement;

·       computer firewall protection;

·       restricted access to personal files and information;

·       computer maintenance to prevent unauthorised access;

·       document handling and shredding procedures with respect to personal information;

·       limiting access to your personal information.

Where do we hold your data?

Data held in Australia

Server address: Sydney
Server provider: Amazon Web Services

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about services that we offer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services please feel free to contact us and we will not send you any further material.

Changes to this privacy policy

We are constantly monitoring regulations, policies and procedures to ensure that we are up to date with changes in the law and market practices.  As a result, we will change this privacy policy from time to time.

How do you access the personal information we store?

Should you wish to access your personal information, contact or by emailing us at legal@catapultsports.com . 

We will handle all requests as quickly as possible and provide that information to you.  Some requests may take longer depending on the nature of the complaint. We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your complaint outlining: what we have or will do in response to your complaint, or explaining why we believe there is no breach of our policy or the law.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that we have wrongfully disclosed your personal information or have breached this privacy policy, then you may lodge a complaint with us by or writing to:

Legal Department

Catapult Group International Ltd

Legal@catapultsports.com

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to:

Director of Complaints
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Last reviewed 5 June 2017.